WriteNow! 2018

Entry Deadline: Wednesday, February 21, 2018, 11:59 PM (NO EXCEPTIONS)

Awards Ceremony & Student Readings

Thursday, May 3, 2018, 7:00-9:00 PM
White Bear Center for the Arts
4971 Long Avenue
White Bear Lake, MN 55110

Students in grades 9-12 in the Northeast Metro Area are invited to enter original writing in WriteNow!, the annual high school writing contest sponsored by White Bear Center for the Arts. All entries must be submitted electronically.

Contest Guidelines

  • Entries will be judged in two categories: grades 9-10 and grades 11-12.
  • All entries must be produced by the student submitting the entries. Any entries found to contain plagiarism will be disqualified.
  • No profanity allowed.
  • Carefully read the category guidelines listed below.

Categories

Poetry
  • Maximum 3 per person
  • No word requirement
Short Story
  • Maximum 1 per person
  • 1500 word minimum, 2500 word maximum, note word count at end of story
  • Original writing: setting, plot development including conflict, and characterization must be original.
Persuasive Essay
  • Maximum 1 per person
  • 500 word minimum, 1500 word maximum, note word count at end of essay
  • 5 paragraph format: introduction (with thesis), 3 paragraphs of support, conclusion
Creative Non-Fiction
  • Maximum 1 per person
  • 500 word minimum, 1500 word maximum, note word count at end of entry
  • This category includes, but is not limited to, entries such as letter, biography, autobiography, interview, and both the familiar and personal essay

One-Act Play

  • Maximum 1 per person
  • No word requirement
  • Must include stage directions

To Enter

  • All entries must be submitted electronically.
  • Click here for the entry form.
  • Submit all entries on one form. For each entry, provide the title, category, and an attachment in Microsoft Word format.
  • Do not include your name or any other identifying information in your entries.
  • Students will be notified of results in mid-April.

Questions? Contact us at (651) 407-0597 or wbca@whitebeararts.org.

2017 Award Winners

Poetry (Judges – Mary Kolles, MaryAnn Moenck, Anne Picard)

Grades 9/10

  • Award of Excellence:  Ruqayat Martins – “Sweet Sixteen” – WBL North
  • Award of Merit:  Blake Gressen – “So God Made  A Farmer” – WBL North
  • Award of Merit:  Ruqayat Martins – “Black Baby” – WBL North
  • Honorable Mention:  Amber Green – “Ode to My Blackbelt” – WBL North
  • Honorable Mention:  Madeline Wallace – “Ode to My Past” – WBL North

Grades 11/12

  • Award of Excellence:  Samantha Engrav – “Give Me A Pen” – WBL South
  • Award of Merit:  Hakeem Martins – “Complexion” – WBL South
  • Honorable Mention:  Connor Barton – “My Resolve” – WBL South

Short Story (Judges – Michael Blumer, Brian Lutterman, Anne Swanson)

Grades 9/10

  • Award of Excellence:  Allea Eichler – “Tethered” – WBL North
  • Award of Merit:  Ben Kroll – “Tormented Memories” – WBL North
  • Honorable Mention:  Katherine Thao – “Lady of the Crane” – WBL North

Grades 11/12

  • Award of Excellence:  Samantha Engrav – “The List” – WBL South
  • Award of Merit:  Gabrealla Koller – “Lights Out” – WBL South
  • Honorable Mention:  Will Deery – “The Cellar” – WBL South

Persuasive Essay (Judges – Maiya Grath, Julie Lundgren, Mark Nicklawske

Grades 9/10

  • Award of Excellence:  Jessica Crosson – “Gun Control Laws” – WBL North
  • Award of Merit:  Clare McManamon – “Should Planned Parenthood Be Defunded?” – WBL North
  • Honorable Mention:  Elaine Franta – “Consequences in the Schools” – WBL North

Grades 11/12

  • Award of Excellence:  Miriam Probst – “In Defense of the Electoral College” – WBL South
  • Award of Merit:  Elizabeth Einck – “The Electoral College” – WBL South
  • Honorable Mention:  Samantha Engrav – “A College Still Worth Visiting” – WBL South

Creative Non-Fiction (Judges – Mary Jane LaVigne, Tracy Nelson Maurer, Sara Marie Moore)

Grades 9/10

  • Award of Excellence:  Lexie Leick – “One Phone Call” – WBL North
  • Award of Merit:  Baillie Ollila – “White Walls” – WBL North
  • Honorable Mention:  Melody Vang – “Letter to Noah Vang” – WBL North
  • Honorable Mention:  Lucy Ward – “A Rocky Trail to Self Discovery” – Mahtomedi

Grades 11/12

  • Award of Excellence:  Samantha Engrav – “The Things We Leave Behind” – WBL South
  • Award of Merit:  Andrea Gomez Molano – “The Sunrise Will Always Show Up” – Stillwater
  • Award of Merit:  Ashley Rensted – “Keep Going” – WBL South
  • Award of Merit:  Elysia Utech – “Turning Seventeen and Realizing How Society Views Me” – Mahtomedi
  • Honorable Mention:  Alexander Pavlicin – “It Takes a Village to Raise an Eagle” – Stillwater

One-Act Play (Judges – Claudia Haas, Eileen Lambert, Jane Scott)

Grades 11/12

  • Award of Excellence:  Gianna Pals & Preston Zalesky – “Clubs and Diamonds” – Mahtomedi
  • Award of Merit:  Samantha Engrav – “Muse” – WBL South
  • Honorable Mention:  Elizabeth Einck – “Human Constructs” – WBL South

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed