WriteNow! 2018

Entry Deadline: Wednesday, February 21, 2018, 11:59 PM (NO EXCEPTIONS)
Students will be notified of results in mid-April

Awards Ceremony & Student Readings

Thursday, May 3, 2018, 7:00-9:00 PM
White Bear Center for the Arts
4971 Long Avenue
White Bear Lake, MN 55110

Students in grades 9-12 in the Northeast Metro Area are invited to enter original writing in WriteNow!, the annual high school writing contest sponsored by White Bear Center for the Arts. All entries must be submitted electronically.

2018 Award Winners

Poetry (Judges – Mary Kolles, MaryAnn Moenck, Anne Picard)

Grades 9/10

  • Award of Excellence:  Ava Driscoll – “Of a Feather”
  • Award of Merit:  Myla Pierre-Louis – “For the Last Time”
  • Honorable Mention:  Jack Braasch – “Tuesday at a Public High School”
  • Honorable Mention:  Julia Thomalla – “Feet”

Grades 11/12

  • Award of Excellence:  Allea Eichler – “Truth”
  • Award of Excellence:  Zachary Husten – “The Death of a King”
  • Award of Merit:  Ruqayat Martins – “Yoruba, My Language”
  • Honorable Mention:  Luul Boru – “This is Me”
  • Honorable Mention:  Gillian Lerdahl – “High Dive”

Short Story (Judges – Michael Blumer, Brian Lutterman, Anne Swanson)

Grades 9/10

  • Award of Excellence:  Teresa Anderson – “Sleep Tight, Chicago”
  • Award of Merit:  Maddy Taipale – “Letting Go”
  • Honorable Mention:  Allison Blue – “The End or the Beginning?”

Grades 11/12

  • Award of Excellence:  Allea Eichler – “Serendipity”
  • Award of Merit:  Shannon Haffely – “The Beginning of the End”
  • Honorable Mention:  McKenzie Brown – “Redeemed”

Persuasive Essay (Judges – Maiya Grath, Julie Lundgren, Mark Nicklawske

Grades 9/10

  • Award of Excellence:  Ainsley Durand – “Physician Assisted Suicide”
  • Award of Merit:  Lydia Deutsch – “The Hard Choice”
  • Honorable Mention:  Isaac Maruyama – “A Treatise on Education”

Grades 11/12

  • Award of Excellence:  Connor Barton – “Why America Needs to Accept the Metric System”
  • Award of Merit:  Benjamin Wetherby – “Disney’s Negative Impact”

Creative Non-Fiction (Judges – Mary Jane LaVigne, Tracy Nelson Maurer, Sara Marie Moore)

Grades 9/10

  • Award of Excellence:  Samuel Shervheim – “A Scandinavian’s Merry Holiday”
  • Award of Excellence:  Jenna Whitehead – “Cite Soleil – The City of Sun”
  • Award of Merit:  Danielle Olson – “My Letter to John Green”
  • Honorable Mention:  Abby Zavadil – “Letter to My Hero”

Grades 11/12

  • Award of Excellence:  Veronica Land – “Home?”
  • Award of Merit:  Maddie Lamwers – “Smells”
  • Honorable Mention:  Isabel Birkeland – “Italian Lessons”
  • Honorable Mention:  Amelie Elmquist – “Just a Lab Rat”
  • Honorable Mention:  Ashley Rensted – “Take a Picture”

One-Act Play (Judges – Claudia Haas, Eileen Lambert, Jane Scott)

Grades 11/12

  • Award of Excellence:  Gianna Pals & Preston Zalesky – “Dinner for Delilah”

 

Contest Guidelines

  • Entries will be judged in two categories: grades 9-10 and grades 11-12.
  • All entries must be produced by the student submitting the entries. Any entries found to contain plagiarism will be disqualified.
  • No profanity allowed.
  • Carefully read the category guidelines listed below.

Categories

Poetry
  • Maximum 3 per person
  • No word requirement
Short Story
  • Maximum 1 per person
  • 1500 word minimum, 2500 word maximum, note word count at end of story
  • Original writing: setting, plot development including conflict, and characterization must be original.
Persuasive Essay
  • Maximum 1 per person
  • 500 word minimum, 1500 word maximum, note word count at end of essay
  • 5 paragraph format: introduction (with thesis), 3 paragraphs of support, conclusion
Creative Non-Fiction
  • Maximum 1 per person
  • 500 word minimum, 1500 word maximum, note word count at end of entry
  • This category includes, but is not limited to, entries such as letter, biography, autobiography, interview, and both the familiar and personal essay

One-Act Play

  • Maximum 1 per person
  • No word requirement
  • Must include stage directions

To Enter (2018 deadline has passed)

  • All entries must be submitted electronically.
  • Submit all entries on one form. For each entry, provide the title, category, and an attachment in Microsoft Word format.
  • Do not include your name or any other identifying information in your entries.
  • Students will be notified of results in mid-April.

Questions? Contact us at (651) 407-0597 or wbca@whitebeararts.org.

Comments are closed.