WriteNow!


CASH AWARDS!
DEADLINE: FEBRUARY 22, 2017, 11:59 PM

Students will be notified of results in mid-April

Students in grades 9-12 in the Northeast Metro Area are invited to enter original writing in WriteNow!, the annual high school writing contest sponsored by White Bear Center for the Arts.

Contest guidelines:

  • Entries will be judged in two categories: grades 9-10 and grades 11-12.
  • All entries must be produced by the student submitting the entries.  Any entries found to contain plagiarism will be disqualified.  Plagiarism is defined as: the act of appropriating the literary composition of another author, or excerpts, ideas, or passages therefrom, and passing the material off as one’s own creation.
  • No profanity allowed.
  • Do not include your name or any other identifying information in your entries. Do include your name on the entry form.

To enter:

  • All entries must be submitted electronically.  All of your entries can be submitted on one electronic entry form.
  • Click here for the online entry form.
  • The deadline is Wednesday, February 22, 2017, 11:59 PM.  No exceptions.

Category guidelines:

Poetry

  • Maximum 3 per person
  • No word requirement

Short Story

  • Maximum 1 per person
  • 1500 word minimum, 2500 word maximum, note word count at end of story
  • Original writing: setting, plot development including conflict, and characterization must be original.

Persuasive Essay

  • Maximum 1 per person
  • 500 word minimum, 1500 word maximum, note word count at end of essay
  • 5 paragraph format: introduction (with thesis), 3 paragraphs of support, conclusion

Creative Non-Fiction

  • Maximum 1 per person
  • 500 word minimum, 1500 word maximum, note word count at end of entry
  • This category includes, but is not limited to, entries such as letter, biography, autobiography, interview, and both the familiar and personal essay

One-Act Play

  • Maximum 1 per person
  • No word requirement
  • Must include stage directions

Awards Ceremony & Student Readings:

Thursday, May 4, 2017, 7:00-9:00 PM
White Bear Center for the Arts
4971 Long Avenue
White Bear Lake, MN 55110

Questions? Contact us at (651) 407-0597 or wbca@whitebeararts.org.

Good luck!


2016 WriteNow! Winners

Entries available for reading are highlighted in turquoise. Click the link to read.

Poetry Grades 9/10 (Judges – Mary Kolles, MaryAnn Moenck, Anne Picard)

Award of Excellence
Harrison Fischer – “Ode to My Cat Ami”
Award of Merit
Leah Gebeke – “Behind the Curtains of the Stage”
Honorable Mention
Connor Barton – “Ode to My Arduino”
Julia Eilers – “An Ode to My Pillowpet”
Leah Thompson – “Advice”

Poetry Grades 11/12 (Judges – Mary Kolles, MaryAnn Moenck, Anne Picard)

Award of Excellence
Elise Ogden -“Battlefield”
Award of Merit
Peyton King – “Dear Future Dad”
Honorable Mention
Madeline DeBilzan – “Lucky”

Short Story Grades 9/10 (Judges – Michael Blumer,  Brian Lutterman, Anne Schwab)

Award of Excellence
Krister Copeland – “Her Beautiful Eyes”
Award of Merit
Eleanor Wilhelmi – “The Death Wish”
Honorable Mention
Allea Eichler – “Here”

Short Story Grades 11/12 (Judges – Michael Blumer,  Brian Lutterman, Anne Schwab)

Award of Excellence
Ruby Birckelbaw – “Heba the Elemental”
Award of Merit
Samantha Engrav – “The Long Way Back”
Katie Leibel – “Will Someone Help Me Find My Glasses?”
Honorable Mention
Andrea Christianson – “Undefined”

Persuasive Essay Grades 9/10 (Judges – Maiya Grath, Julie Lundgren, Mark Nicklawske)

Award of Excellence
Addie Engebretson – “For a More Bee-utiful Earth”

Persuasive Essay Grades 11/12 (Judges – Maiya Grath, Julie Lundgren, Mark Nicklawske)

Award of Excellence
Jerome Jacobsen – “The Importance of Presumed Consent in Organ Donation”
Award of Merit
Juliette Schroeder – “The Boat People”
Honorable Mention
Mikayla Gratz – “Why We Still Need Feminism in the World”

Creative Non-Fiction Grades 9/10 (Judges – Britt Aamodt, Tracy Nelson Maurer, Kate Novotny Owen)

Award of Excellence
Claire Hank – “Letters About Literature”
Award of Merit
Connor Barton – “Letter to Paulo Coelho”
Honorable Mention
Ben Kroll – “Winter Sanctuary”

Creative Non-Fiction Grades 11/12 (Judges – Britt Aamodt, Tracy Nelson Maurer, Kate Novotny Owen)

Award of Excellence
Samantha Engrav – “The One I Run For”
Award of Merit
Justin Smith – “Being Human: Living with a Disability”
Honorable Mention
Elise Ogden – “Esprit D’Escalier: A Letter to Novaturiency”

One-Act Play Grades 9/10 (Judges – Claudia Haas, Eileen Lambert, Jane Scott)

Award of Excellence
Gianna Pals – “Goin’ Down the Drain”

One-Act Play Grades 11/12 (Judges – Claudia Haas, Eileen Lambert, Jane Scott)

Award of Excellence
Samantha Engrav – “Dollhouse”
Award of Merit
Katie Leibel – “Chasing Stones”

Comments are closed